PDA

View Full Version : number display rule book change help requested



nicktulloh
06-14-2003, 10:50 AM
All,

What's the procedure for submitting a rule change request?

I have a Ducati with the heavily vented tail and it would be a lot easier to place my side numbers on the side fairing. The CCS rule has been interpreted to disallow this (even 'though here and internationally, racers have been using the side fairing for numbers for literally decades - as long as there have been fairings).

CMRA - "1) CCS rulebook says on page 24 in section 5.3.5 B that the numbers have to be displayed on the tail section.
2) When you are actually on the bike, I believe that you will cover most, if not all, of the number with your legs.
3) To be frank with you, I didn't even see the numbers on the side of the bike for a good 3 minutes and it is sitting still in your garage."

Does anyone else have a problem seeing the side number as it is?

I have really long legs but they don't reach that far around the bike and don't cover the plate at all unless I use the highway pegs /ubbthreads/images/%%GRAEMLIN_URL%%/smile.gif

Thanks,

Nick

http://home.earthlink.net/~nicktulloh/748/CMRA%20numbers/P5090032.JPG http://home.earthlink.net/~nicktulloh/748/CMRA%20numbers/P5090034.JPG